NP Benchmark

What is a good overhead ratio for nonprofits? What 226,109 filings show

There is no single right number, so here is the distribution. Among 226,109 nonprofits with revenue USD 100k-5M, latest Form 990 or 990-EZ e-filed in 2025-2026, the median organization spends 86.3% of total expenses on program services; a quarter spend under 71.7% and a quarter over 97.0%. 81.2% meet the 65% program-spending line in the BBB Wise Giving Alliance standards. Median management and general is 10.0% and median fundraising 0.0% among Form 990 filers (990-EZ has no split).

Source: IRS Form 990 / 990-EZ e-file releases (public domain) joined with the Exempt Organizations Business Master File for NTEE codes; one latest return per EIN; universe = revenue USD 100k-5M, latest Form 990 or 990-EZ e-filed in 2025-2026, expenses above zero, 50 states + DC. Medians over filers reporting the field; management and fundraising shares count Form 990 filers only (990-EZ has no split). Data as of 2026-10-31.

Medians here (bar) vs the same national medians (mark):

Program expenses
86.3% vs 86.3%
Management and general
10.0% vs 10.0%
Fundraising
0.0% vs 0.0%
Months of reserves
10.4 mo vs 10.4 mo

By cause

Program share runs higher in causes that pass funds through (grantmaking, international) and lower where staff deliver services directly. Compare within your own group, not against the all-cause median.

NTEE groupFilersProgramMgmt & generalFundraisingReserves (mo)
Education31,22387.4%10.0%0.0%9.8
Human services30,15485.7%10.9%0.0%9.0
Arts, culture and humanities22,13980.8%14.2%0.5%11.6
Recreation and sports18,13593.5%4.6%0.0%7.5
Community improvement15,18583.1%10.5%0.0%10.3
Religion-related15,00287.2%8.8%0.0%8.9
Housing and shelter10,78787.6%11.3%0.0%13.2
Health care9,86284.5%11.2%0.0%12.9
Philanthropy and grantmaking9,26087.7%8.1%0.0%18.0
Animal-related7,77790.2%7.4%0.0%11.7
Youth development7,39785.5%10.5%0.0%7.8
Environment6,02081.8%12.7%0.9%14.0
Public safety and disaster relief5,83793.7%4.7%0.0%30.9
International5,72488.7%7.4%0.2%7.6
Mental health and crisis intervention5,33984.8%12.3%0.0%6.2
Food, agriculture and nutrition4,07089.9%7.1%0.0%11.5
Public and societal benefit4,02784.9%9.0%0.0%11.1
Crime and legal3,63883.4%12.2%0.4%9.1
Employment3,46282.9%11.1%0.0%11.8
Disease and disorder specific2,96182.1%11.3%0.7%12.5
Mutual and membership benefit2,58390.3%0.0%0.0%36.3
Civil rights and advocacy2,54380.0%13.5%2.3%8.6
Medical research1,40583.6%11.0%0.0%13.5
Science and technology1,14582.9%13.8%0.0%11.0
Social science43480.4%13.1%0.0%10.7

Limits of the ratio

Functional expense allocation is self-reported and differs by accounting policy; a small organization whose executive director also runs programs can report anything from 60% to 95% program with the same facts. Reserves (net assets at year end divided by one month of expenses) read the balance sheet, not just the income statement, and often tell a board more. Both appear in the free lookup and in the USD 49 report against named peers.

Paid report

USD 49 one-time: your organization vs the 10 closest named peers on top officer pay, expense split, reserves and revenue mix, with a filing link per peer; USD 79 adds the one-page comparability data sheet for the board file. Checkout opens shortly; the free lookup and pages work meanwhile.